Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Dalechampia galpinii Pax

(name current 2016)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Climber
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dalechampia galpinii - Slender and smaller in all parts than D. capensis. Thinly downy. Stinging hairs present. Leaf stalk up to 2,5 cm long; leaflets 35, free to their short but distinct stalks; middle leaflet narrow oval, slightly toothed, up to 2,5 cm long X 1 cm wide. Bracts greenish-yellow, with 35 pointed lobes, c 1 cm long x 1,2 cm wide. Fruit 7 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz