Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves    flower    leaves, fruit   
flower   

Jatropha variifolia Pax

(name current 2016)
Glossy-leaved Jatropha
Umsenga
umsenge
(Jatropha cf. variifolia)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Jatropha variifolia - Branching, shrubby, soft-wooded, up to 1 m high, hairless, non-glandular. Leaf stalk up to 4 cm long; blade deeply three or five-lobed, middle lobe up to 12 cm long x 4,5 cm wide, broadest about middle, blunt, margins toothless. Inflorescence terminal, extending beyond leaves, rather loose, repeatedly forking. Flowers distinctly stalked; petals yellowish. Fruit 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz