Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark, leaves    trees    leaves    leaves, fruit   

Spirostachys africana Sond.

(name current 2016)
Jumping-bean Tree
Tamboti
Umfombotsi
umtfombotsi

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: frequent
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Spirostachys africana - (Umfombotsi) Straight tree up to 13 m high, hairless throughout. Leaves deciduous, alternate; stalk c 1 cm long; blade oval, blunt, margins slightly lobed, up to c 5 cm long x 3 cm wide, pale, coloured in autumn. Both sexes on same plant. Jnflorescences short lateral spikes, sometimes sexes in separate spikes, sometimes few female flowers at base, others male. No petals. Calyx usually five-lobed. Male spikes densely many-flowered, up to 3 cm long, singly or in small axillary clusters, persisting on otherwise bare branches; stamens three, filaments joined. Fruits woody, three-lobed, c 1 cm diam; seeds spherical, c 3 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz