Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant   

Euphorbia clavigera N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
Sihlonhlwana
(Euphorbia persistens)

Euphorbiaceae

Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: disjunct
Schedule A
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Endemism: Endemic? Threats: Grazing Distribution: Manzini area, Siteki, Siphofaneni, Manzini Wild collected plants are known from cultivation. Easy to grow from seed, attractive species. Restricted distribution.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euphorbia clavigera - Main stem stout vertical, mostly underground, covered with stumps of previous aerial branches, c 3 cm diam. Aerial stems up to 10 cm long, produced in tuft, slender at base, gradually widening to c 2 cm at end, with pale streaks and with a few ridges which grow out into triangular points each bearing 2-4 spines c 8 mm long and having solitary “flowers” on their upper edges. “Flower” shortly stalked, c 5 mm diam, bright yellow.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz