Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant    plant    flowers    stems, flowers   

Euphorbia schinzii Pax

(name current 2016)
sihlohlwana
umhlonhlo

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form:
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euphorbia schinzii - Forms large clumps up to 45 cm diam with numerous slender stems, not or little branched, rising in tufts up to 30 cm high. Stems with 4—S ridges c 1 cm diam between protuberances on ridges. Spines up to 1,5 cm long in pairs, with sometimes extra ones. “Flowers” near end of stems or clustered at tips, yellow. Fruit three-lobed, c 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz