Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    stems    flowers    plant    fruit   
   

Euphorbia tirucalli L.

(name current 2016)
Rubber-hedge Euphorbia
umdvute
umhlonhlo
Umnduze

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euphorbia tirucalli - Tree with single erect trunk up to 8 m high, or more often a dense bushy shrub. Vegetative parts hairless. Stems cylindrical, not ridged, forking and branching irregularly, often several branches rising from one point. Leaves small, falling early, or absent. “Flowers” in small dense clusters at tip of branch or in forks.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz