Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    stems, fruit    tree    tree   

Euphorbia ingens E.Mey. ex Boiss.

(name current 2016)
Common Tree Euphorbia
Naboom
inshumpha
Ishupa
umhlonhlo
umkloklo
unHlonhlo

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euphorbia ingens - (Ishupa) Conspicuous and characteristic tree, up to 10 m high, of candelabrum form. Main trunk single, stout, erect, up to 45 cm diam, bearing dense crown of branches which arise at an acute angle, curve upwards a little and branch repeatedly, tips of branches all coming up to about same level. Branches succulent, green, 46-ridged, usually spineless; horny edges of stems discontinuous; small dense flower-clusters separated and mostly borne along youngest part of branch. Fruits spherical, c 7 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz