Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Euphorbia grandicornis Goebel ex N.E.Br. subsp. grandicornis

(name current 2016)
Bigthorn Euphorbia
umhlonhlo
Umnhlonhlo
(Euphorbia grandicornis)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Chindene, Big Bend Very common where it occurs. Also in Ndumo, South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Also in Ndumo, South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euphorbia grandicornis - Much-branched formidable shrub, branches deeply constricted into 34-ridged joints up to 8 cm long and wide, bearing broad-based pairs of stout straight spines up to 4 cm long; small additional prickles often present. Clusters of flowers arise on edges of terminal joints. Fruits three-lobed, c 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz