Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Euphorbia triangularis Desf. ex A.Berger

(name current 2016)
River Euphorbia
umhlonhlo
unHlonhlo
(Euphorbia evansii)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euphorbia evansii - Irregularly branching tree up to 5 m high; main trunk with four or five angles. Branches up to 2 cm diam with usually five not very prominent ridges bearing pairs of spines c 1 cm long on separate “shields”; branchlets tend to be produced in whorls of about five, and have a reduced number (four or three) of spine-bearing ridges. “Flowers” in small clusters along less spiny end portions of branchlets. Fruits c 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz