Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Synadenium cupulare (Boiss.) L.C.Wheeler

(name current 2016)
Dead-man's Tree
sidletjana

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Tree/shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Mdhetshana farm Recorded in Swaziland by Miller.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Synadenium cupulare - Shrub up to 2 m high with succulent stems and leaves, hairless, spineless, with white latex. Stems scarred by bases of leaves and inflorescences. Leaves oval, widest beyond middle, tapering gradually to base, surface grey waxy, c 10 cm long X 4 cm wide. Inflorescence axillary, up to 4 cm long, forking several times. “Flowers” with pairs of bracts below, consisting of several stamens and a single ovary surrounded by a cup-like gland with five membranous fringed lobes inside. Ovary three-chambered with 1 ovule in each chamber.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz