Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Harpephyllum caffrum Bernh. ex Krauss

(name current 2016)
Wild Plum
umgonyogonyo
umGweny' obovu
umgwenya
umgwenyobovu

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Harpephyllum caffrum - (Umgwenya) Tall densely leafy evergreen tree, up to 18 m high. Leaves hairless, pinnate, mostly towards ends of branches; leaflets several pairs of lateral and a terminal, shortly stalked, unequal-sided, tapering to narrow tip, sometimes slightly blunt-toothed, up to 8 cm long x 2 cm wide. Male and female flowers on separate trees. Sepals and petals 45, stamens twice as many. Male flowers small, white; inflorescence branching, hidden among leaves. Ovary with one ovule. Fruits below leaves, solitary, fleshy, oval, up to 3 cm long X 1,5 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz