Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    branch    leaves    leaves    bark   

Lannea antiscorbutica (Hiern) Engl.

(name current 2016)
Pink-haired Lannea
Sand False-marula
bulibati
umGabunkhomo
umganunkhomo

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Local abundance: very rare
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN DB1B2aC2b Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: Umbeluzi Gorge (Mlawula) Previously only known from a single locality in South Africa near the Swaziland Mozambique border.

Regional distribution:
Previously only known from a single locality in South Africa near the Swaziland-Mozambique border.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Lannea edulis - Low shrub with stunted appearance and relatively thick stiff stems. Slender inflorescences produced in tufts; flowers and fruits formed before leaves begin to appear. Leaves pinnate with terminal leaflet and 2-4 pairs of laterals. Leaflets densely velvety when young, hairs shed from upper surface as they develop, up to 12 cm long x 5 cm wide. Flowers minute, yellow or reddish. Fruits red, with fleshy wall and one seed, c 1,5 cm long X 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz