Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Searsia rehmanniana (Engl.) Moffett var. glabrata (Sond.) Moffett

(name current 2016)
inhlangushane
(Rhus rehmanniana)
(Rhus macowanii)
(Rhus rehmannianavar. glabrata)

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhus macowanii - Large robust shrub; stems, stalks and underside of leaves downy, upper sides darker, slightly hairy. Leaf stalk c 2 cm long; leaflets fan-shaped, about as broad as long, tapering wedge-like to base, widest beyond middle, end broad, having few forwardly-directed short blunt lobes, 34 cm long and wide. Inflorescences terminal and many lateral, copiously branched, exceeding leaves, with innumerable flowers. Fruits pale yellow, c 3 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz