Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Searsia rigida (Mill.) F.A.Barkley var. rigida

(name current 2016)
inhlangushane
(Rhus eckloniana)
(Rhus rigida var. rigida)

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhus eckloniana - Much-branched rather slender-stemmed shrub up to 2 m high, usually less, thinly hairy on stems and leaf-margins; leaflets relatively small and narrow. Leaf-stalk c 6 mm long; leaflets lance-shaped, tapering to both ends, often much prolonged at tip, up to 4 cm long x less than 1 cm wide, entire (with occasionally one or two pointed teeth). Inflorescences mostly lateral, few-flowered, shorter than leaves. Fruits fleshy, yellow, c 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz