Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Searsia rogersii (Schönland) Moffett

(name current 2016)
Rogers Currant
inhlangushane
(Rhus rogersii)

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Local abundance: very rare
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Known from Lydenburg to between Nelspruit and Barberton (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Known from Lydenburg to between Nelspruit and Barberton (South Africa)

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz