Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers   

Searsia pyroides (Burch.) Moffett var. integrifolia (Engl.) Moffett

(name current 2016)
inhlangushane
(Rhus ernestii)
(Rhus intermedia)
(Rhus fraseri)
(Rhus pyroides)
(Rhus pyroides var. integrifolia)

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhus ernestii - Low-growing or sprawling small shrub, seldom more than 30 cm high, shoots usually unbranched. Leaf-stalk c 1 cm long; leaflets broadly lance-shaped tapering to narrow tip, softly hairy below with prominent veins, darker and less hairy above, margins entire, up to c 7 cm long x 2,5 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal, much-branched, somewhat exceeding leaves; fruits dark, c 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz