Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Searsia leptodictya (Diels) T.S.Yi, A.J.Mill. & J.Wen forma leptodictya

(name current 2016)
Mountain Karee
inhlangushane
(Rhus simii)
(Rhus gueinzii var. spinescens)
(Rhus amerina)
(Rhus spinescens)
(Rhus gueinzii)
(Rhus leptodictya)

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhus gueinzii var. spinescens - Large irregularly branching shrub, often with arching branches, many lateral shoots tapering to form sharp straight spines several cm long; hairless throughout. Leaf stalk c 1,5 cm long, very slender; leaflets oblong, blunt or slightly notched at tip, margins entire or slightly wavy; c 4 cm long X 1 cm wide. Inflorescences abundant, small, mostly lateral; fruits spherical, c 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz