Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit               
       

Searsia discolor (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Moffett

(name current 2016)
Grassveld Currant
inhlangushane
(Rhus discolor)

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhus discolor - Distinctive shrub with erect tufted unbranched shoots up to c 50 cm high rising from woody base, densely leafy. Leaves erect, stalk c 5 mm long; leaflets oblong, blunt but with minute point, stalkless, up to 8 cm long X 1,7 cm wide, densely shaggy-hairy with prominent veins below, less hairy on upper surface. Inflorescences dense, terminal and lateral, hairy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz