Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    leaves    leaves    leaves, fruit   

Maytenus undata (Thunb.) Blakelock

(name current 2016)
Koko Tree
South African Holly
sibiyabandla
umbatacwepe
umBatancwephe
(Maytenus undatus)

Celastraceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Maytenus undata - Large shrub or small tree, spineless, hairless throughout. Leaves lance-shaped or oval, shortly stalked, tapering to both ends, more or less toothed, teeth blunt or sharp, up to 10 cm long x 4 cm wide. Flowers mostly several in tuft, petals cream or greenish. Fruits round, c 5 mm diam, pale yellow.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz