Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    tree    leaves    leaves    branch   
leaves    leaves, flowers    fruit    fruit   

Gymnosporia senegalensis (Lam.) Loes.

(name current 2016)
Red Spike-thorn
sibhubhu
Sihlangu
siHlangu lesimhlophe
sihlangulesimhlophe
(Maytenus senegalensis)

Celastraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Maytenus senegalensis - (Sihlangu) Tall rather rigid shrub up to 3 m high, hairless throughout. Lateral branches sometimes spine-tipped, but mostly spineless, stem and leaves greyish. Leaves mostly simple, occasionally clustered on short shoots, oval, tapering to base, tip blunt and rounded, up to 7 cm long X 3 cm wide, entire or faintly toothed. Inflorescences lateral, numerous, usually rather loose. Flowers scentless, petals white. Fruits red, oval, c 4 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz