Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Putterlickia pyracantha (L.) Szyszyl.

(name current 2016)
(Putterlickia ? pyracantha)

Celastraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Putterlickia pyracantha - Shrub 2 m high, hairless; copiously spiny, spines slender, straight or curved, up to 5 cm long with vestiges of nodes. Leaves scanty, alternate, oval to round, blunt or with notched tip, sparingly toothed or entire, almost stalkless, up to 2 cm long. Flowers bisexual, few on slender inflorescences. Sepals, petals and stamens five; disc saucer-shaped, not enclosing ovary, which has three chambers with 36 ovules in each, petals white, ovary and disc greenish, base of style red. Fruit dry, seeds almost enclosed in appendage.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz