Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Elaeodendron transvaalense (Burtt Davy) R.H.Archer

(name current 2016)
Bushveld Saffron
ingwavuma
mcabango
ngcotfo
Umcabango
(Pseudocassine transvaalensis)
(Cassine transvaalensis)

Celastraceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pseudocassine transvaalensis - Evergreen shrub. Leaves simple, opposite or alternate, leathery, oval, almost stalkless, blunt, entire or very slightly wavy, up to 6 cm long X 2 cm wide. Inflorescences lateral, densely many-flowered. Flowers small, green; sepals, petals and stamens three; ovary partly sunk in disc, three-chambered, two ovules in each chamber. Fruits spherical, hard-shelled, up to 1,3 cm diam, turning pink or orange when ripe, 12-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz