Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves   

Apodytes dimidiata E.Mey. ex Arn. subsp. dimidiata

(name current 2016)
White Pear
umdzakane
Umdzakane, Ngumnongwane
(Apodytes dimidiata)

Icacinaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Apodytes dimidiata - (Umdzakane, Ngumnongwane) Erect evergreen tree up to 15 m high, variably hairy. Leaves alternate, entire, stalk up to 1,5 m long; blade oval or lance-shaped, blunt or somewhat pointed, up to 6 cm long X 3 cm wide, drying dark, midrib often appearing pale owing to persistent hairs. Inflorescence terminal, open, repeatedly branched, up to 12 cm long X 8 cm wide. Flowers bisexual; petals, sepals and stamens five; calyx minute, toothed; corolla oblong in bud, petals white; stamens attached to base of corolla; ovary one­chambered with two ovules; fruit fleshy, red, with one-sided bulge, often black, c 1 cm wide X 5 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz