Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pyrenacantha grandiflora Baill.

(name current 2016)
velabahleke

Icacinaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pyrenacantha grandiflora - Perennial, with tendency to climb or scramble, thinly hairy. Leaves alternate, simple; stalk c 5 cm long; blade nearly as broad as long, heart-shaped at base, shortly and bluntly toothed, tip rounded or somewhat twisted; up to c 15 cm long. Male and female flowers on different plants. Male spike long; female spike short. Perianth of one whorl, usually four-lobed. Stamens usually four; rudimentary ovary present in the male flower. Ovary in female flower one-chambered, stigmas radiating, stamens absent. Fruit fleshy, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz