Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers   

Cardiospermum halicacabum L. var. microcarpum (Kunth) Blume

(name current 2016)
(Cardiospermum halicacabum)

Sapindaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cardiospermum halicacabum - Straggling herbaceous climber, thinly hairy. Leaves with three or more leaflets and a pair of lobed stipules; leaflets deeply and irregularly lobed. Inflorescence axillary, axis long with few flowers, usually ending in pair of short tendrils usually closely coiled and not giving much support. Flowers irregular, sexes usually on different plants. Sepals usually four, two larger than others; petals 45, white, with reflexed hairy lobes; stamens eight; carpels three. Fruit three-lobed, bladdery, c 2 cm diam; each segment with one spherical black seed c 4 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz