Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Allophylus chaunostachys Gilg

(name current 2016)

Sapindaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Near Endemic
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU B1B2c Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Urban expansion Distribution: Makwonjwa Found at altitude 1,730 m. Reported to be common. Human impact near border post is a threat.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz