Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Allophylus decipiens (Sond.) Radlk.

(name current 2016)
False Currant
Small-leaved False Currant
inhlangushane

Sapindaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Allophylus decipiens - Shrub up to c 3 m high, thinly hairy or almost hairless. Leaf stalk slender, c 3 cm long, blades tapering to both ends with few rather deep blunt lateral lobes, c 3 cm long x 2 cm wide, usually rather light green. Inflorescence rather dense, spike-like. Petals white or yellowish. Fruit fleshy, c 1 cm diam, scarlet.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz