Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves    flowers    flowers    flowers   
leaves, flowers   

Allophylus africanus P. Beauv. var. africanus

(name current 2016)
African False Currant
Black False Currant
inhlangushane
(Allophylus melanocarpus)
(Allophylus africanus)

Sapindaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Allophylus melanocarpus - Good-sized tree up to 10 m high. Stem and leaf stalks downy. Leaf-stalk c 4 cm long; blades rather dark, lighter below, mostly more than 4 cm long x 3 cm wide, toothing rather shallow. Inflorescence rather loose. Fruits black, c 5 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz