Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    leaves, pods   

Atalaya alata (Sim) H.M.L.Forbes

(name current 2016)
Lebombo Krantz Ash
umNondo

Sapindaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Atalaya alata - Good-sized tree, hairless. Leaves alternate, pale, each having up to six pairs of pinnae, opposite or slightly displaced, c 5 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, blunt, recurved, two halves very unequal, shallowly toothed; no terminal leaflet. Inflorescence terminal; flowers small, bisexual. Sepals and petals five; disc fleshy; stamens eight; ovary three-chambered; fruit three-lobed, each lobe having a spreading veined wing.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz