Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves, flowers    fruit    fruit    leaves   
leaves, flowers    tree, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh.

(name current 2016)
Bushveld Cherry
Jacket-plum
liletsa
umkhunu

Sapindaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pappea capensis - (Liletsa) Small slow-growing rather rigid tree up to 5 m high. Leaves alternate, clustered at tips of branches, usually yellowish, somewhat hairy; leaf-stalk stout, up to 2 cm long, blade oblong, leathery, rounded at base and tip, usually entire, rarely slightly toothed, up to 12 cm long X 4 cm wide. Inflorescences spike-like clusters at end of branch, up to 10 cm long; flowers yellowish; sexes in different plants. Calyx cup-shaped, five-lobed, petals five, disc circular, stamens up to ten, ovary of three carpels of which only one usually develops to spherical fruit.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz