Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

pods    leaves   

Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.

(name current 2016)
False Horsewood
luPhephetse
Lutfwili
luTwile
siphahluka

Sapindaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hippobromus pauciflorus - (Lutfwili) Attractive shrub or small tree, strongly scented and resinous. Leaves alternate with up to four pairs of lateral leaflets, often displaced, tapering to bases, conspicuously toothed in upper halt up to 3 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, sometimes narrower and less toothed; each section of leaf axis winged, wings narrowing downwards. Stems downy. Flowers small in dense terminal and lateral clusters, bisexual, sometimes male; buds spherical; sepals five, hairy; petals five, cream; stamens eight, filaments long; ovary three-chambered. Fruits spherical or slightly lobed, c 1 cm diam, leathery, usually one-chambered.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz