Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

           

Cyperus articulatus L.

(name current 2016)
inchoboza

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyperus articulatus - Tufted perennial up to about 3 m high. Stem about 1 cm thick, cylindrical, pale yellowish, hollow with transverse partitions a few cm apart showing especially when stem dry. Leaves reduced to one or two basal sheaths at foot of each stem. Inflorescence with few very slender axes bearing dense clusters of numerous very slender pale brown spikelets, up to 2 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz