Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit   
leaves   

Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & R.B.Drumm. subsp. tridentata

(name current 2016)
imbozisa
sinwati
umguci
Umguco

Vitaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhoicissus tridentata - Climbing, with rather slender terminal branches; sparingly hairy, hairs pale, straight and lying close to leaf surface. Leaves with three leaflets on stalk up to 3 cm long; middle leaflet symmetrical, wedge-shaped at base, coarsely many-toothed along further margin; lateral leaflets similar but unequal-sided; up to 8 cm long x 6 cm wide, usually much less. Inflorescences with stalk 1 cm long, densely many-flowered; calyx densely grey-hairy. Fruit spherical, c 1 cm diam; fruiting branches often losing their leaves.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz