Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit   

Cissus cactiformis Gilg

(name current 2016)
Cactus Vine
Succulent-stemmed Wild Grape
Lidzambiso
Umhlalafutfu
(Cissus succulentus)
(Cissus quadrangularis)
(Cissus quadrangularis var. quadrangularis)

Vitaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cissus succulentus - Tall tendril-climber, ascending high trees and sometimes hanging from their upper branches. Hairless throughout. Leaves with three leaflets, often absent. Stems succulent, strongly constricted at points of attachment of tendrils and inflorescences, segments up to 10 cm long x 3 cm diam, sharply four-angled or winged, wings often coloured. Inflorescences lateral, up to 15 cm long, irregularly much-branched; flowers greenish-yellow or cream­coloured in compact umbel-like groups on end branches. Fruit oval, c 1 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz