Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves   

Cyphostemma woodii (Gilg & M.Brandt) Desc.

(name current 2016)
inkhonyane

Vitaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyphostemma simulans - Tall rather slender climber, variably mealy-downy with few or many gland-tipped hairs. Tendrils very long and slender, thickening after grasping support. Leaf-stalk c 3 cm long. Leaflets five, sometimes less, short-stalked, oval, pointed, with numerous small sharp teeth, middle leaflet up to 6 cm long x 3 cm wide, laterals smaller. Inflorescences terminal and lateral, axes slender, much-branched, with small clusters of small greenish flowers. Fruits spherical, c 8 mm diam, red, downy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz