Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, tendrils    leaves, tendrils    leaves, tendrils   

Cyphostemma subciliatum (Baker) Desc. ex Wild & R.B.Drumm.

(name current 2016)

Vitaceae

Growth form: Climber
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyphostemma subciliatum - Tall tendril-climber Stems have fine short hairs, longer hairs and long narrow tapering membranous scales. Leaf stalkless, with three leaflets, middle long-stalked, others stalkless, oval, very coarsely sharp-toothed, up to 9 cm long x 6 cm wide. Tendrils very long and slender. Inflorescences terminal and lateral, very slender, irregularly much branched, flowers minute, singly or in small groups. Fruits oval, ridged, downy, pointed, scarlet, c 6 mm long x 4 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz