Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, fruit    fruit    leaves, fruit   

Cyphostemma schlechteri (Gilg & M.Brandt) Desc. ex Wild & R.B.Drumm.

(name current 2016)
(Cissus unguiformifolius)

Vitaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: disjunct

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyphostemma schlechteri - Tendril-climber, much branched with slender stems, hairless throughout except inflorescences. Leaf-stalks c 2 cm long; leaflets three, shortly stalked, oval or narrower, blunt, margin toothless, middle leaflet c 5 cm long, laterals as long but unequal-sided. Inflorescences lateral, relatively small, open, few-flowered.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz