Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower    flowers    flowers    bark    leaves, fruit   
flowers   

Grewia bicolor Juss. var. bicolor

(name current 2016)
White-leaved Raisin
umsiphane
(Grewia bicolor)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Grewia bicolor - Leafy evergreen shrub. Leaf stalk c 1 cm long; blade oval, blunt at both ends, finely but inconspicuously toothed, upper surface dotted but hairless, lower with dense greyish felt of minute hairs. Inflorescences with several flowers, sometimes slightly branched. Petals yellow, about twice as long as sepals, c 1 cm long or little longer. Fruit segments spherical, c 7 mm diam, rough, thinly hairy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz