Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

   

Grewia flavescens Juss.

(name current 2016)
Sandpaper Raisin
labhojane
ligusha-lemahlatsi
liKloko
liklolo
umsiphane
(Grewia flavescens subsp. var. flavescens)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Grewia flavescens - (Umsiphane) Shrub, sometimes scrambler, occasionally almost liana. Star-branched hairs present throughout, most densely on young stems and under-surface of leaves. Leaf stalk c 3 mm long; blade oval, pointed, margin distinctly toothed, larger and smaller teeth often alternating, base usually unequal-sided, c 6 cm long x 3 cm wide. Inflorescences axillary, few-flowered, occasionally branched, flower-stalks rather elongated; petals narrow c 8 mm long, shorter than sepals, yellow. Fruit segments c 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz