Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    fruit   

Grewia villosa Willd. var. villosa

(name current 2016)
Mallow Raisin
labhojane
umsiphane
(Grewia villosa)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Grewia villosa - Shrub. Stem and both leaf-surfaces closely woolly; leaf-stalk up to 3 cm long; blade as broad as long, heart-shaped and equal-sided at base, blunt or sometimes somewhat pointed at tip, distinctly veined on both sides, conspicuously toothed, teeth pointed, ending in bristles; up to 10 cm long and wide. Inflorescences axillary, short, few-flowered, flowers small, petals yellow. Fruit-segments brown hairy, c 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz