Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Grewia subspathulata N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Grewia subspathulata - Slender-branched shrub; stems almost hairless. Leaf-stalk c 3 mm long; blade oval, somewhat unequal-sided at base, tip pointed, lower surface white velvety-felted, upper with few hairs when young, toothing short but distinct, c 4 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescences very grey, rather long-stalked, few-flowered, flowers rather small; petals yellow, shorter than sepals.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz