Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower    leaves, flowers           

Grewia occidentalis L. var. occidentalis

(name current 2016)
Cross-berry
liKloko
liklolo
umsiphane
(Grewia occidentalis)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Grewia occidentalis - Copiously branched leafy shrub or small tree. Leaf-stalks c 7 mm long, blade oval, distinctly toothed, mosfly equal-sided at base, usually tapenng to narrow tip, with few star-shaped or simple hairs on veins on both surfaces, up to 6 cm long x 3 cm wide. Flowers several, often in umbel-like clusters at tip of axillary stalk up to 1,5 cm long. Petals mauve or white, narrow, about as long as sepals, c 1 cm long. Fruit-segments closely attached to one another, each c 6 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz