Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, buds    leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers    flowers   
flowers    leaves, fruit   

Grewia hexamita Burret

(name current 2016)
Giant Raisin
Lomkhulu
umsiphane
umsiphane lomkhulu

Malvaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Grewia hexamita - (Umsiphane) Shrub. Young stems, inflorescence-staiks, leaf-stalks, underside of leafblades and sepals thickly covered with star-shaped and other hairs; upper side of leafblades with few star-shaped hairs when young; underside permanently grey-felted. Leaf stalk c 3 mm long; blade broadly oval, usually unequal-sided at base, tip blunt or slightly pointed, margins shortly but distinctly toothed, c 5 cm long x 5 cm wide, often widest above middle. Flowers few on numerous short axillary inflorescences; petals yellow, narrow, c 1,5 cm long, about equalling sepals.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz