Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Triumfetta pilosa Roth var. tomentosa Szyszyl. ex Sprague & Hutch.

(name current 2016)
(Triumfetta pilosa)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Triumfetta pilosa - Shrubby, clothed throughout with simple and star-shaped hairs. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long; blade lance-shaped or broader, up to 7 cm long x 2 cm or more wide, tapering to narrow tip, toothed. Flowers small, several together in lateral clusters; sepals shortly homed, petals yellow. Fruit with hooked prickles, usually hairless, sometimes with few hairs near their base, rather more than 1 cm diam, including prickles..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz