Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit        flowers    flowers    flowers   
fruit    plant    plant    plant    plant   

Triumfetta welwitschii Mast. var. hirsuta (Sprague & Hutch.) Wild

(name current 2016)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Triumfetta welwitschii var. hirsuta - Wild Attractive her­baceous perennial, with annual stem from a woody rootstock, up to 50 cm high, sparsely halry throughout vegetative parts. Leaves oblong or narrowly oval, usually rather blunt, distinctly or obscurely toothed, up to 6 cm long x 2 cm wide, sometimes much narrower. Inflorescence terminal, carried high above leaves, repeatedly branched. Sepals grey-hairy, c 8 mm long; petals about same length, bright yellow. Fruits with copious straight or wavy rather soft hairy bristles, c 2,5 cm diam overall..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz