Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cyperus distans L.f.

(name current 2016)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyperus distans - Robust, up to 1,2 in high, usually less, with swollen base. Leaves numerous, flat, basal often turned backwards. Stem sharply triangular. Inflorescence copious, axes stiffly erect or spreading and repeatedly branched, with large number of spikelets singly or in twos or threes along their length. Spikelets dark brown, very slender, up to 1,5 cm long; glumes only just overlapping. Inflorescence surrounded by several unequal leaf-like bracts, longest exceeding it in length.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz