Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Sterculia murex Hemsl.

(name current 2016)
Lowveld Chestnut
gebeleweni
umbhaba

Malvaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Only in South Africa according to PRECIS. However, certain that it occurs in Swaziland but never surveyed.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sterculia murex - (Umbhaba) Tall handsome deciduous tree. Leaf-stalk up to 18 cm long, with up to nine separate leaflets attached to its tip; leaflets lance-shaped, tapering to both ends with narrow point, velvety, up to 18 cm long X 4S cm wide. Calyx yellowish-brown. Fruit woody with numerous unequal tapering processes on surface; ripe segments spreading wide apart, each up to 10 cm long x 10 cm wide, with few large black seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz