Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ochna gamostigmata Du Toit

(name current 2016)
Small Forest Plane
mahlanganisa
Umhlezane
(Ochna atropurpurea var. angustifolia)
(Ochna atropurpurea)

Ochnaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Havelock Concession

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ochna atropurpurea - (Umhlezane) Much-branched shrub, hairless through­out. Stems circular with numerous prominent lenticels. Leaf-stalk c 2 mm long; blade lance-shaped, usually tapering to stalk and tip, distinctly toothed, up to 5 cm long x 1 cm wide. Flowers singly or few on short lateral branchlets; stalk c 1,5 cm long; petals yellow, c 1,5 cm long )< 1,2 cm wide; stamens numerous; style c 5 mm long. (Small-leaved plants with solitary flowers (var. angustifolia Phillips), may well be regarded as a distinct species.)

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz