Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower    leaves, flower    plant, leaves, flowers    flowers    flowers   
plant, flowers   

Hypericum aethiopicum Thunb. subsp. sonderi (Bredell) N.Robson

(name current 2016)

Hypericaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hypericum aethiopicum subsp. sonderi - Herbaceous perennial up to 40 cm high, usually less, hairless throughout. Stems erect, mostly un­branched, circular, usually with black spots. Leaves in opposite pairs, stalkless, oval, margins slightly reflexed, up to 2 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal, repeatedly forking. Flower-stalks few mm long; sepals and petals with black dots, sometimes elongated; sepals c 7 mm long; petals c 1,2 cm long, yellow; stamens numerous.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz