Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit       

Garcinia livingstonei T.Anderson

(name current 2016)
African Mangosteen
Lowveld Mangosteen
Isinyala, Isiphulamshini
senyula
siNyula

Clusiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Garcinia livingstonei - (Isinyala, Isiphulamshini) Shrub or small tree, hairless throughout. Leaves oval, leathery, tapering to stalk c 5 mm long, blade c 8 cm long x c 4 cm wide, blunt. Flowers in small clusters on lateral axillary cushions, stalked; petals c 6 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz